IRELAND

 

Privacy Statement

Do not hesitate to contact us at the below contact details should you have any questions regarding our Website content.

Who are we?

Westward Garage Ltd. T/A Westward Scania is a company incorporated in Ireland, (CRO no. 47659) and whose registered address is Westward Scania, Farnbeg, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon, F42 VX24, Ireland. VAT no.IE 2059311P.

How we use your information:

A core value for us at Scania is Respect for the individual. This is the foundation when we interact with you in your role as our valued customer, a driver of our vehicles, a co-worker in our global organisation or as a trusted business partner/supplier providing services to us in order to help us deliver sustainable transport solutions.

Westward Scania is a Processor of customer information and we take your privacy extremely seriously.

Our Legal basis for processing client data is Contractual for the following activities:

  • We process the customer’s personal data to enable them to access and use our services, and provide support and maintenance services to the customers.
  • We use personal information to communicate with clients in relation to service announcements, and product/service information.
  • We use personal information to send Customer Feedback forms following service events and vehicle deliveries
  • We use personal information to conduct Customer Surveys

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING CLIENT DATA IS LEGITIMATE INTEREST FOR THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES:

(but consent may be given or withdrawn in relation to these processing activities)

  • Communicating new product information
  • Communicating with you in relation to products that may be of interest, based on your Organisation sector or your existing purchases of vehicles, products or services from Scania
  • Inviting you to attend user conferences or events
  • Inviting you to participate in customer loyalty programs

Where consent is withdrawn or required personal information is not provided, we will not be able to perform contract or services. We also will not be able to send you information related to those subjects, which may mean that you cannot be informed about exciting new features and developments from Scania.

What are my Rights under GDPR?

Right of Access

You can request a registry extract showing what personal data we process regarding you. This is free of charge for you.

The registry extract will be sent to your address that we have registered in our systems or, if you so choose, be picked up at our office where you must identify yourself before we provide the data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to update your information to ensure that we always have the correct information.

Right to erasure

You may, without undue delay, have your personal data deleted if any of the following conditions apply:

  • If the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • If your treatment is based solely on your consent and you recall your consent.
  • If deletion is required to fulfill a legal obligation.

Right to object

You are always entitled to object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing. This is an absolute right, which means that if you object we shall stop all further use of your data for direct marketing.

You also have the right to object to any processing that we base on legitimate interest. if you object then you must specify in detail what you object to and why.

We must then demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual; or show that our processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to restriction

You are entitled to request a temporary limitation on processing your data. Processing may be limited in the following situations:

  • When you believe your data is incorrect and you have therefore requested a correction with us. You may then request that processing of your data be limited while we validate if your data is incorrect.
  • When the data processing is illegal, but you oppose to your data being deleted and instead request that the use of these data be restricted.
  • When you need your data to be able to determine, enforce or defend legal claims, even if we no longer need your data for the purpose of our processing.

Right to data portability

You are entitled to obtain the data you have provided to us in order to use them elsewhere. This right only applies in cases where our processing of your data is based on the legal ground that you have given your consent to the data processing or if you have entered into a contract with us.

Notification of violation (complaint)

If you believe your data is being processed in violation of current regulations, please report it to us as soon as possible. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority in your country.

How we May Contact You:

Where we do use your information to contact you, we may use Auto Master Mail integration, or third party Surveymonkey or Mailchimp services to manage those email communications.

Storage and Disposal of Customer Data:

We will keep your data only for as long as required to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, to fulfil our obligations under the law and to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected. Where we are using your information to send you marketing communications we will hold it for 7 years. By law we must keep your customer account information such as your name, address and transaction details for 7 years.

We will in most cases only store information that we need in order to provide you with the services you receive from us, such as your name, your address, your contact details and other important details that you may provide us about how we offer our service to you. You can request at any time the data we store about you; just contact us at the below email address.

In keeping your data safe, we use appropriate security and technical controls to adequately protect the personal data that we process against manipulation, loss, destruction or unlawful access. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with the development of available security products & services.

Any partners that work with us handling your data has to also comply with the strict standards of EU Data Protection Law. Our staff are trained in security awareness and correct handling of data.

Customer personal data will normally be stored on premises at the dealer or importer, or for shared services may be located in Scania or third-party clouds with the data normally residing in a European Economic Area (EEA) Data Centre

We may also transfer your personal data outside of the EEA. The countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information. In particular, for transfers of personal data outside of the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission, we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.

Contact Us:

We are obliged to keep your data accurate, up-to-date and safe at all times and you have the right to request that your data be corrected. You also have the right to be forgotten, so should you no longer be our customer and the term for lawful storage of the account information has expired, then we can delete or anonymise your data so it is no longer identifiable on our systems.

Our Information Security/ Data Protection Manager can be contacted at: dpco@westwardscania.com.

Telephone: +353 71 9634500 to find out what information we hold about you or to exercise your rights under GDPR.

Further information relating GDPR can be found on our Website: here

Still have Data Protection Concerns?

If you feel we have not processed your data in accordance with the Principles and Rights of the individual under GDPR, you may make a complaint by emailing: importer@westwardscania.com or you may raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner: Data Protection Commissioners Office Ireland